Someday you'll need to stand tall again (emella) wrote,
Someday you'll need to stand tall again
emella

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Some Randomish stuff

Ok, so did y'all hear, David Boreanaz is going to be on a new show on Fox this fall. Called 'Bones' in which he's a cop. :)

Another show looking for a home(probably on Fox) is Nicky Brendan's show 'Kitchen Confidential' where he's not the star, but another Chef.

Those are both Dramas.

Personal stuff:

Talked to Darkhavens tonight, I'm gonna try watching 'The Sentinel', should be interesting.

I've officially moved out of the dorms, the roomate and my exams are over. *happy sigh*

Also, my aunt is having a garage sale saturday, so I've been hunting up garage sale stuff and I came across my stashed Teen mags. Being a teenybopper, I had about 50 'teen', 'J-14', and 'Teen Beat' mags. I was feeling nostalgic and slightly dissappointed that I was giving it all up.

My first fandom is gone. *cries* I mean it was crappy and un-cool, but it was mine (my inner-fangirl is wailing).


*whimper sigh*

I miss it, but I think even if they get huge again, I won't go after them. It's so weird cause I have all this useless info in my head. Nicknames, life stories, favorite colors. It's all just up there, looking for an outlet. I feel sorta like I learned something and loved it at the time, but I'll never use it ever ever again.

Maybe this is what it feels like to kill a fandom.

It's a scary feeling and let me tell you, if this *is* what that feels like, Buffy is *not* dying. And I sure as hell won't let it.
Subscribe

  • Sofie

    My cat Sofie was put to sleep last night. She wasn't even 10 years old. She was the best cat in the world and I don't know why she's gone. She…

  • I'm too old to deal with this crap

    Hi guys! Oh man my back is killing me, I pulled a muscle in it or something and it hurts like a mother fucker. I've been working a lot of course.…

  • Oooh EEE Ooo Ah Ah Bing Bang Walla-walla Ting Tang

    Ooo Eee Ooo Ah Ah Bing Bang, Walla-walla, Bing Bang! Haha. So my life has become this crazy routine of work, chill out, sleep, work, chill out,…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 3 comments